Auxo Firm Directory · Independent Research Profile

Cerberus Capital Management

Cerberus Capital Management describes itself as a global alternative investment advisor founded in 1992, with approximately $70 billion in assets under management across credit, private equity, and real estate platforms.

Key takeaway

What stands out about Cerberus Capital Management

Cerberus publicly describes a multi-platform investment model covering operational private equity, corporate credit, direct lending, real estate, strategic opportunities, and venture investing. Its operational private-equity strategy reports more than $16 billion of equity capital invested in 75 portfolio companies and more than 100 add-on acquisitions.[1][2][3][4][5]

What does Cerberus Capital Management invest in?

Cerberus Capital Management describes itself as a global alternative investment advisor founded in 1992, with approximately $70 billion in assets under management across credit, private equity, and real estate platforms.

Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. is identified as the owner and operator of cerberus.com. The SEC Investment Adviser Public Disclosure firm record identifies the entity as an investment adviser firm with CRD number 152175.[1][2][9]

Cerberus publicly identifies integrated investment platforms covering middle-market direct lending, corporate credit, operational private equity, real estate, non-performing loans, residential opportunities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, frontier markets, supply-chain and strategic opportunities, and venture investing.

Its operational private-equity strategy integrates investment professionals, operating executives, functional specialists, and technology experts throughout the lifecycle of an investment to execute operating initiatives and drive value creation.[3][4]

Owners comparing capital alternatives can review Auxo’s capital advisory services, valuation services, and full-versus-partial sale framework.

Published size criteriaPublicly stated range
Lower published point$70BILLION
Upper published point$36BILLION

Published criteria: Cerberus states that it has approximately $70 billion in assets under management. Its operational private-equity strategy reports more than $16 billion of equity capital invested in 75 portfolio companies and more than 100 add-on acquisitions; its corporate-credit platform reports more than 2,480 stressed and distressed investments and more than $36 billion deployed since inception.[4][5]

What should a business owner evaluate before taking capital from Cerberus Capital Management?

An owner evaluating Cerberus may need to distinguish among its operational private-equity, credit, real-estate, strategic-opportunity, and venture-investing platforms. The public materials also describe an operational private-equity model that combines investment professionals, operating executives, functional specialists, and technology experts. The proposed platform, legal entity, control or minority structure, governance rights, financing arrangements, diligence scope, and applicable fees should be confirmed directly for any specific transaction.[2][3][4][5][9]

01

Which Cerberus platform and managed fund would sponsor the proposed transaction

Cerberus publicly identifies multiple investment platforms, and the SEC record identifies Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. as an investment adviser firm.[3][9]
02

Would the proposed investment be controlling, substantial minority, preferred equity, direct lending, or another structure

Cerberus publicly describes multiple investment structures, but the structure for a prospective transaction is not specified.[3]
03

What governance rights, rollover-equity expectations, financing sources, leverage parameters, and management-incentive arrangements would apply

Cerberus’s public descriptions do not specify transaction-specific governance, financing, or incentive terms.[2][3][4]

What investment criteria does Cerberus Capital Management publicly describe?

The public platform description spans private companies, credit investments, real estate, non-performing loans, residential opportunities, commercial mortgage-backed securities, supply-chain and strategic opportunities, and early-stage venture investments.

Cerberus’s operational private-equity strategy reports more than $16 billion of equity capital invested in 75 portfolio companies and more than 100 add-on acquisitions. Its corporate-credit platform reports more than 2,480 stressed and distressed investments and more than $36 billion deployed since inception.[3][4][5]

Public descriptions establish Cerberus’s investment platforms, strategy areas, and sector experience, but they do not establish a single firm-wide acquisition threshold or universal investment criterion.[3][4]

Cerberus states that its multi-disciplinary investment platforms invest globally across asset classes, sectors, and geographies.[3]

Cerberus’s operational private-equity strategy states that it has invested more than $16 billion of equity capital in 75 portfolio companies and completed more than 100 add-on acquisitions. The corporate-credit platform states that it has made more than 2,480 stressed and distressed investments and deployed more than $36 billion in total capital since inception.[4][5]

On September 9, 2026, Cerberus announced an agreement to acquire a substantial part of Goodwin plc’s Mechanical Engineering Division for headline cash consideration of up to approximately £1.1 billion, subject to customary purchase price adjustments and closing conditions.

On April 20, 2026, Cerberus announced the closing of a single-asset continuation vehicle for SubCom with approximately $2.3 billion in commitments, while Cerberus funds continued to own a controlling stake in the company. On May 13, 2026, Frontier Power USA announced its formation with a $100 million direct equity commitment from Cerberus Capital Management, L.P.[6][7][8]

What is not clear from Cerberus Capital Management's public materials?

The official corporate-credit strategy page does not publish a universal fee schedule, minimum investment, fund-by-fund performance record, or a complete transaction-by-transaction list on that page.

The official Terms of Use page does not disclose investment fees, fund-level return data, or transaction-specific engagement terms.[2][5]

Questions to ask before taking capital from Cerberus Capital Management

Which Cerberus platform and managed fund would sponsor the proposed transaction?
Cerberus publicly identifies multiple investment platforms, and the SEC record identifies Cerberus Capital Management, L.P. as an investment adviser firm.[3][9]
Would the proposed investment be controlling, substantial minority, preferred equity, direct lending, or another structure?
Cerberus publicly describes multiple investment structures, but the structure for a prospective transaction is not specified.[3]
What governance rights, rollover-equity expectations, financing sources, leverage parameters, and management-incentive arrangements would apply?
Cerberus’s public descriptions do not specify transaction-specific governance, financing, or incentive terms.[2][3][4]
Which operating resources would be assigned to the company, and which costs would be charged to the company or investment vehicle?
Cerberus states that its operational private-equity strategy integrates operating executives, functional specialists, and technology experts; the official Terms of Use page does not disclose transaction-specific engagement terms.[2][4]
Can Cerberus provide references for comparable transactions in the seller's sector and geography?
Cerberus states that its platforms invest globally and identifies sector experience across consumer, healthcare, industrials, services, and other areas.[3][4]
What transaction fees, monitoring fees, break-up fees, financing fees, indemnities, and other expenses would apply?
The official corporate-credit strategy page does not publish a universal fee schedule, and the official Terms of Use page does not disclose investment fees or transaction-specific engagement terms.[2][5]

Sources & research notes

Public-source research
  1. Official website / firm overview
  2. Official website / firm overview
  3. Services / capabilities
  4. Investment strategy
  5. Transaction size / criteria
  6. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  7. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  8. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  9. SEC investment adviser record
Prepared and reviewed by: Auxo Capital AdvisorsEvidence standard: Public-source verification

How this profile was researched

Auxo profiles are prepared from publicly available primary and authoritative sources and reviewed for entity identity, factual support and disclosure consistency. When a fact cannot be supported by the reviewed public record, the profile identifies it as something to confirm directly rather than inferring it.

Independent profile & regulatory context

Independent research profile

This profile was prepared by Auxo Capital Advisors from publicly available information believed to be reliable and is provided solely for informational and educational purposes. It is not an endorsement, recommendation, ranking, solicitation, or representation regarding the profiled firm, its services, qualifications, transaction experience, regulatory status, financial condition, or suitability for any particular person, company, transaction, or investment.

Information obtained from third-party and public sources may be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated, or subject to change, and Auxo Capital Advisors makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Readers should conduct their own independent diligence and consult appropriate professional advisers before engaging any advisor, intermediary, investor, lender, acquirer, or other transaction counterparty.

Broker-dealer and securities disclosure

Auxo Capital Advisors is an affiliate of Weild & Co., Member FINRA | SIPC. Securities-related activities and securities transactions are conducted through Weild & Co.

Nothing contained on this page constitutes an offer to sell, an offer to purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any security, investment product, or financial instrument. Nothing on this page constitutes investment advice, a recommendation regarding any security, or a recommendation to enter into any transaction with the profiled firm or any other party.

Any securities transaction, capital-raising engagement, investment-banking engagement, or other securities-related activity involving Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. is subject to applicable regulatory requirements, internal review and approval, suitability and other applicable diligence requirements, and the terms of a separate written engagement or transaction agreement, as applicable.

Inclusion of a third-party firm in this directory does not imply affiliation with, sponsorship by, endorsement by, or any other relationship with Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. unless expressly stated otherwise.