Auxo Firm Directory · Independent Research Profile

DBG Advisors

DBG Advisors publicly presents a seller-representation process covering valuation, pre-sale preparation, confidential buyer outreach, buyer vetting, negotiation, adviser coordination, and closing support.

Key takeaway

What stands out about DBG Advisors

DBG Advisors states that it works with lower middle-market manufacturing, distribution, and service companies with revenues from $5 million to $65 million. Its published seller process includes valuation, preparation of marketing materials, confidentiality-controlled buyer engagement, Letter of Intent coordination, and closing support.[1][2][3][4][5][9]

What does DBG Advisors do?

DBG Advisors identifies its office at 801 E. Campbell Rd, Suite 250-L, Richardson, Texas 75081, and provides telephone number (972) 200-0991. The firm publicly offers business sales representation, business valuation, and pre-sale preparation and value-building services.[1][2]

DBG Advisors’ stated services include business sales representation, valuation, and pre-sale preparation and value building. Its published sale process includes preparing a business snapshot, performing a Broker Opinion of Value, creating a teaser and Confidential Information Memorandum, vetting buyers, managing confidentiality agreements, coordinating Letters of Intent, and supporting closing.[2][3]

Owners comparing intermediaries can also review Auxo’s business broker, M&A advisor and investment bank comparison, advisor-selection guide, and M&A advisor fee guide.

Published size criteriaPublicly stated range
Lower published point$5MILLION
Upper published point$65MILLION

Published criteria: DBG Advisors states that its target companies have revenues ranging from $5 million to $65 million.[4]

What should a business owner evaluate before hiring DBG Advisors?

Owners evaluating DBG Advisors can compare the firm’s stated $5 million to $65 million revenue range and its lower middle-market manufacturing, distribution, and service focus with their own business profile. The public process provides a basis for discussing valuation, pre-sale preparation, confidential buyer outreach, buyer qualification, Letter of Intent coordination, adviser involvement, and closing support.

The cited About page does not disclose the success-fee percentage, minimum fee, retainer, exclusivity period, tail period, or termination schedule. Sellers should also clarify which legal entity will sign the engagement, what Texas brokerage credentials apply, how buyer qualifications are verified, and how valuation and transaction mechanics will be handled.[3][4][9]

01

What are the success fee, retainer, minimum fee, expense reimbursement, exclusivity, tail, and termination terms

The cited official About page does not disclose a success-fee percentage, minimum fee, retainer, exclusivity period, tail period, or termination schedule.[4]
02

Which legal entity will sign the engagement and receive fees

The public sources cited for this profile establish DBG Advisors’ business identity and office location but do not answer which legal entity would contract with a seller.[1]
03

What current Texas brokerage license or sponsoring-broker information applies to the engagement

DBG Advisors’ website publishes a TREC consumer protection notice and links an Information About Brokerage Services document, while the cited IABS PDF does not establish the firm’s current firm-level license status.[5][8][9]

What size transactions does DBG Advisors handle?

DBG Advisors’ official Past Transactions page identifies examples including Hillside Outdoors, Sedro Assisted Living & Memory Care Facility, Chris’ Craft Custom Framing, Paul Davis Restoration, Mister Tuxedo, Odyssey Document Services, Alt-Bentley Yates Benefits Company, Kangaroo Cases, Humble Industrial Services, Allegro Assisted Living Services, Acxential Business Solutions, PMG Web Design, Wood Networks, Evans Elevator, and IAS Claims Services.

An official client-win article describes a custom framing company sale completed in 2022, a high-end landscape design and maintenance company sale to its management team in 2023, and a Houston-based metal fabrication company sale in 2021. A separate case study states that DBG Advisors advised an insurance claims services firm with five-year average revenue of $11,830,000 in a transaction with a disclosed sale price of $5,766,457 that closed in four months.[5][6][7]

DBG Advisors’ public materials describe a seller-representation process covering valuation, confidential buyer outreach, buyer vetting, Letter of Intent coordination, and closing support.[2][3]

DBG Advisors states that it works with lower middle-market manufacturing, distribution, and service companies. It states that its target companies have revenues ranging from $5 million to $65 million.[4]

What does DBG Advisors publicly disclose about fees and engagement terms?

The cited official About page does not disclose a success-fee percentage, minimum fee, retainer, exclusivity period, tail period, or termination schedule.

The cited official Past Transactions page lists transaction names and locations but does not disclose transaction dates, sale prices, buyer identities, or consideration terms for the listed examples.

The cited IABS PDF does not provide a readable completed brokerage disclosure and therefore does not establish DBG Advisors’ current firm-level license status.[4][5][9]

DBG Advisors’ website publishes a Texas Real Estate Commission consumer protection notice stating that TREC regulates real estate brokers and sales agents and provides instructions for checking a license holder’s status. The website also links an Information About Brokerage Services document. These materials establish a Texas real-estate-brokerage disclosure framework, but they do not establish DBG Advisors’ current firm-level license status.[5][8][9]

DBG Advisors describes a process that begins with a business snapshot and Broker Opinion of Value, followed by preparation of a teaser and Confidential Information Memorandum. Buyer outreach is described as confidentiality-controlled, with buyer vetting and confidentiality agreements preceding information disclosure. The stated process also includes managing buyer questions and due diligence, coordinating Letters of Intent and transaction advisers, and supporting execution and closing.[3]

Questions to ask before hiring DBG Advisors

What are the success fee, retainer, minimum fee, expense reimbursement, exclusivity, tail, and termination terms?
The cited official About page does not disclose a success-fee percentage, minimum fee, retainer, exclusivity period, tail period, or termination schedule.[4]
Which legal entity will sign the engagement and receive fees?
The public sources cited for this profile establish DBG Advisors’ business identity and office location but do not answer which legal entity would contract with a seller.[1]
What current Texas brokerage license or sponsoring-broker information applies to the engagement?
DBG Advisors’ website publishes a TREC consumer protection notice and links an Information About Brokerage Services document, while the cited IABS PDF does not establish the firm’s current firm-level license status.[5][8][9]
How are buyer qualifications verified before confidential information is released?
DBG Advisors states that its process includes buyer vetting and confidentiality agreements before buyer information exchange; the verification standard is not specified in the cited process description.[3]
What valuation methodology and financial recasting adjustments will be used?
The firm states that it performs a Broker Opinion of Value, but the cited process description does not specify the valuation methodology or recasting adjustments.[3]
Which recent transactions have disclosed details relevant to evaluating sector, revenue, geography, or transaction structure?
DBG Advisors publishes transaction names, locations, selected dates, and one case study with revenue and sale price, while the Past Transactions page does not disclose dates, sale prices, buyer identities, or consideration terms for its listed examples.[5][6][7]
How are working capital, real estate, earnouts, seller financing, rollover equity, and tax-sensitive stock-versus-asset structures handled?
The public process describes Letter of Intent coordination, adviser coordination, and closing support but does not specify how these transaction mechanics are handled.[3]

Sources & research notes

Public-source research
  1. Official website / firm overview
  2. Services / capabilities
  3. Services / capabilities
  4. Industry / market focus
  5. Geography / market coverage
  6. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  7. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  8. Structure / regulatory context
  9. Public disclosure information
Prepared and reviewed by: Auxo Capital AdvisorsEvidence standard: Public-source verification

How this profile was researched

Auxo profiles are prepared from publicly available primary and authoritative sources and reviewed for entity identity, factual support and disclosure consistency. When a fact cannot be supported by the reviewed public record, the profile identifies it as something to confirm directly rather than inferring it.

Independent profile & regulatory context

Independent research profile

This profile was prepared by Auxo Capital Advisors from publicly available information believed to be reliable and is provided solely for informational and educational purposes. It is not an endorsement, recommendation, ranking, solicitation, or representation regarding the profiled firm, its services, qualifications, transaction experience, regulatory status, financial condition, or suitability for any particular person, company, transaction, or investment.

Information obtained from third-party and public sources may be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated, or subject to change, and Auxo Capital Advisors makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Readers should conduct their own independent diligence and consult appropriate professional advisers before engaging any advisor, intermediary, investor, lender, acquirer, or other transaction counterparty.

Broker-dealer and securities disclosure

Auxo Capital Advisors is an affiliate of Weild & Co., Member FINRA | SIPC. Securities-related activities and securities transactions are conducted through Weild & Co.

Nothing contained on this page constitutes an offer to sell, an offer to purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any security, investment product, or financial instrument. Nothing on this page constitutes investment advice, a recommendation regarding any security, or a recommendation to enter into any transaction with the profiled firm or any other party.

Any securities transaction, capital-raising engagement, investment-banking engagement, or other securities-related activity involving Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. is subject to applicable regulatory requirements, internal review and approval, suitability and other applicable diligence requirements, and the terms of a separate written engagement or transaction agreement, as applicable.

Inclusion of a third-party firm in this directory does not imply affiliation with, sponsorship by, endorsement by, or any other relationship with Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. unless expressly stated otherwise.