Peterson Acquisitions
Peterson Acquisitions publicly describes services for business owners, acquisition entrepreneurs, investors, and strategic buyers. Its offerings include valuation, exit planning, confidential marketing, buyer qualification, acquisition strategy, diligence, financing guidance, negotiation, and closing support.
Peterson Acquisitions presents a nationwide business brokerage and transaction-advisory model.
Publicly displayed sold examples range from $225,000 to $68,000,000, while the cited buyer page does not publish a universal acquisition-size minimum or maximum, target EBITDA or revenue threshold, or standard investment range.[1][2][3][4][6][7][9]
What does Peterson Acquisitions do?
Peterson Acquisitions is a business sales, valuation, acquisitions, and exit-planning advisory firm founded by entrepreneur Chad Peterson. Its public materials describe support for business owners as well as acquisition entrepreneurs, investors, and buyers.[1]
Seller-side services include exit planning, business valuation, confidential marketing, buyer outreach and screening, deal structuring, negotiation, and transaction management through due diligence, financing, and closing. Buyer-side services include acquisition strategy, deal sourcing, opportunity evaluation, SBA financing guidance, financial review, due diligence, negotiation, deal structuring, and closing support. The firm also publicly offers business assessments and business analysis.[2][3][4]
Owners comparing intermediaries can also review Auxo’s business broker, M&A advisor and investment bank comparison, advisor-selection guide, and M&A advisor fee guide.
What should a business owner evaluate before hiring Peterson Acquisitions?
Owners evaluating an engagement should clarify the contracting legal entity, the licensed broker or brokerage entity supervising any salesperson, and the agency arrangement described in the buyer disclosure. The cited how-to-sell guide does not publish a universal success-fee percentage, minimum fee, retainer, tail period, or termination schedule, so those terms should be confirmed directly. Owners may also wish to request comparable transaction references and clarify how buyer qualification, confidentiality, financing contingencies, seller financing, and any potential relationship with Peterson Capital are handled.[6][7][8][9][10]
What legal entity will sign the engagement agreement, and which licensed broker or brokerage entity supervises each salesperson
What are the success fee, retainer, minimum fee, expense reimbursement, tail, exclusivity, and termination provisions
Which recent transactions are comparable by industry, geography, revenue, EBITDA or SDE, and transaction size, and can references be provided
What size transactions does Peterson Acquisitions handle?
Displayed sold examples include Bridge & Tower Drilling/Anchoring for $15,600,000, Utility Drilling & Boring Company for $3,800,000, HVAC Company for $420,000, Geo Drilling & Exploration Co for $68,000,000, and Online Retail Parts Distributor for $4,300,000. Additional examples include Water Filtration Business, Restaurant Chain, Screen Print Manufacturer, Roofing & Siding Supply Company, Commercial/Industrial Welding/Fabrication, Digital Marketing Agency, and Window & Siding Contractor.[1]
The firm publicly describes business sales and acquisitions, including valuation, buyer outreach, acquisition assistance, diligence, negotiation, financing guidance, and closing support. Its sold-transaction display includes examples from $225,000 to $68,000,000.[1][2][3][4]
Peterson Acquisitions states that it works with businesses across a variety of industries. Its displayed sold examples include industrial, construction, services, digital, retail, education, restaurant, and manufacturing businesses.[1]
What does Peterson Acquisitions publicly disclose about fees and engagement terms?
The cited official buyer page does not publish a universal numeric acquisition-size minimum or maximum, target EBITDA or revenue threshold, or standard investment range. The cited official homepage’s sold-transaction display does not disclose transaction dates, buyer identities, consideration structure, or seller-retention terms for the listed examples.
The cited official how-to-sell guide describes broker compensation as typically being a success fee and says specific terms are discussed during a confidential consultation; it does not publish a universal percentage, minimum fee, retainer, tail period, or termination schedule. The cited official contact page does not identify a legal entity name, firm-level regulator registration number, or specific broker-license number.[1][4][7][9]
The official buyer disclosure states that PA Business Advisors is not a licensed Real Estate Broker. It states that some advisors are licensed Real Estate Salespersons whose licenses are held with a licensed Real Estate Broker, and that business sales involving real-estate sales or leases will be supervised by that licensed broker. The disclosure also states that Peterson Acquisitions acts as the seller’s agent and that its fees are the seller’s responsibility.[8]
Peterson Acquisitions states that prospective buyers are qualified before confidential business information is released. The stated criteria include business experience, financial qualifications, acquisition goals, timeline, and readiness. The firm also markets a network of more than 3,000 qualified buyers, acquisition entrepreneurs, investors, and acquisition groups.[6][7]
Questions to ask before hiring Peterson Acquisitions
What legal entity will sign the engagement agreement, and which licensed broker or brokerage entity supervises each salesperson?
What are the success fee, retainer, minimum fee, expense reimbursement, tail, exclusivity, and termination provisions?
Which recent transactions are comparable by industry, geography, revenue, EBITDA or SDE, and transaction size, and can references be provided?
How are buyers financially qualified and how is confidentiality controlled?
What percentage of engagements close, over what period, and how are financing contingencies and seller-financing requests handled?
Will the firm or an affiliated Peterson Capital entity have any opportunity to acquire the business for its own portfolio, and how are conflicts handled?
Sources & research notes
- Official website / firm overview
- Services / capabilities
- Services / capabilities
- Services / capabilities
- Geography / market coverage
- Transaction size / criteria
- Transaction / portfolio evidence
- Structure / regulatory context
- Public disclosure information
- Structure / regulatory context
How this profile was researched
Auxo profiles are prepared from publicly available primary and authoritative sources and reviewed for entity identity, factual support and disclosure consistency. When a fact cannot be supported by the reviewed public record, the profile identifies it as something to confirm directly rather than inferring it.
Independent research profile
This profile was prepared by Auxo Capital Advisors from publicly available information believed to be reliable and is provided solely for informational and educational purposes. It is not an endorsement, recommendation, ranking, solicitation, or representation regarding the profiled firm, its services, qualifications, transaction experience, regulatory status, financial condition, or suitability for any particular person, company, transaction, or investment.
Information obtained from third-party and public sources may be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated, or subject to change, and Auxo Capital Advisors makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Readers should conduct their own independent diligence and consult appropriate professional advisers before engaging any advisor, intermediary, investor, lender, acquirer, or other transaction counterparty.
Broker-dealer and securities disclosure
Auxo Capital Advisors is an affiliate of Weild & Co., Member FINRA | SIPC. Securities-related activities and securities transactions are conducted through Weild & Co.
Nothing contained on this page constitutes an offer to sell, an offer to purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any security, investment product, or financial instrument. Nothing on this page constitutes investment advice, a recommendation regarding any security, or a recommendation to enter into any transaction with the profiled firm or any other party.
Any securities transaction, capital-raising engagement, investment-banking engagement, or other securities-related activity involving Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. is subject to applicable regulatory requirements, internal review and approval, suitability and other applicable diligence requirements, and the terms of a separate written engagement or transaction agreement, as applicable.
Inclusion of a third-party firm in this directory does not imply affiliation with, sponsorship by, endorsement by, or any other relationship with Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. unless expressly stated otherwise.