Auxo Firm Directory · Independent Research Profile

Stormont Capital Advisors

Stormont Capital Advisors is an independent advisory firm specializing in mergers and acquisitions, capital raising, corporate finance, and transaction advisory services for North American clients.

Key takeaway

What stands out about Stormont Capital Advisors

Stormont publicly offers sell-side and buy-side M&A advisory, capital raising, valuation, financing, due-diligence, fairness-opinion, restructuring, and strategic-advisory services. It states that it specializes in mid-market private-company transactions, particularly in energy services and diversified industrials, and identifies clients ranging from businesses with sub-$5 million in EBITDA to businesses with EBITDA in excess of $20 million.[1][2][4][5][6][7][8][9][10]

What does Stormont Capital Advisors do?

Stormont Capital Advisors is an independent advisory firm specializing in mergers and acquisitions, capital raising, corporate finance, and transaction advisory services for North American clients. The firm lists a Calgary, Alberta address.[1][2]

Stormont publicly offers sell-side advisory, buy-side acquisition advisory, capital raising, and broader advisory services. Its disclosed capabilities include private corporate divestitures, buyer outreach, indicative-offer solicitation, commercial-term negotiation, data-room management, due-diligence coordination, target-market analysis, merger assessments, valuations, deal structuring, debt and equity financing, management buyout financing, debt restructuring, market-readiness assessments, strategic alternatives, fairness opinions, and transaction advisory support.[4][5][6][7][8]

Owners comparing advisory firms can also review Auxo’s M&A advisor vs. business broker vs. investment bank comparison, advisor-selection guide, and sell-side advisor evaluation framework.

Public size / criteria information
Stormont states that it specializes in mid-market, private-company transactions, particularly in energy services and diversified industrials. It states that its clients range from businesses with sub-$5 million in EBITDA to businesses with EBITDA in excess of $20 million. The cited sell-side page does not publish a numerical revenue, EBITDA, enterprise-value, or minimum transaction-size threshold.[5][9]

What should a business owner evaluate before hiring Stormont Capital Advisors?

For an owner evaluating a sale mandate, Stormont’s public materials describe a process centered on buyer outreach, competitive tension, indicative offers, commercial-term negotiation, data-room management, and diligence coordination. Its stated transaction criteria include mid-market private-company transactions, with disclosed clients ranging from businesses with sub-$5 million in EBITDA to businesses with EBITDA in excess of $20 million. The cited sell-side page does not publish a numerical minimum transaction-size threshold or standard fee terms, so the proposed engagement should be assessed against the owner’s transaction profile and negotiated terms.[5][9]

01

What legal entity will sign the engagement letter and receive fees

The legal page identifies Stormont Capital Corp. as the website contracting party and owner of the Stormont Capital Advisors trademark and website content.[3]
02

What are the upfront, monthly, success, minimum, expense-reimbursement, termination, and tail-fee terms

The cited sell-side page does not publish a universal success-fee percentage, minimum fee, termination fee, tail period, or standard engagement-letter terms.[5]
03

What transaction-size and financial-profile thresholds does Stormont currently target

Stormont describes its focus as mid-market private-company transactions and separately states that its clients range from businesses with sub-$5 million in EBITDA to businesses with EBITDA in excess of $20 million; the cited sell-side page does not publish a numerical minimum transaction-size threshold.[5][9]

What size transactions and clients does Stormont Capital Advisors focus on?

Stormont identifies particular expertise across energy services, renewables and alternative energy, building products, construction, automation and instrumentation, engineering and technical staffing, distribution and supply, facility and infrastructure maintenance, manufacturing, agriculture, health and safety, transportation and logistics, communications and high technology, and software.[1]

Stormont states that Vitzrocell Co. Ltd. acquired Calgary-based Innova Power Solutions Inc. on September 30, 2025, with Stormont acting as exclusive financial advisor to Innova’s shareholders. It also states that the Hoffmann Family of Companies acquired majority ownership of CDN Controls Ltd. on March 15, 2024, with Stormont advising CDN shareholders.

Other disclosed transactions include Centurion Group’s acquisition of British Columbia-based Whitetail Energy Services Inc. in September 2023 and Alberta-based RioView Industries Inc. in August 2023, with Stormont acting as exclusive financial advisor to the respective shareholders. Stormont also states that Exchange Income Corporation acquired Alberta-based Advanced Paramedic Ltd. on May 13, 2022, with Stormont advising APL shareholders.[10][11][12][13][14]

The firm’s public services cover sell-side divestitures and corporate asset sales, buy-side acquisition mandates, capital raising, valuations, financing, restructuring, fairness opinions, strategic alternatives, and financial and operational due diligence.[5][6][7][8]

What does Stormont Capital Advisors publicly disclose about fees, process and engagement terms?

The cited sell-side page does not publish a numerical revenue, EBITDA, enterprise-value, or minimum transaction-size threshold. That page also does not publish a universal success-fee percentage, minimum fee, termination fee, tail period, or standard engagement-letter terms.

The cited Innova transaction page does not disclose transaction consideration, advisory fees, financing terms, or complete closing mechanics.[5][10]

The official legal page identifies Stormont Capital Corp. as the contracting party for the website and as the owner of the Stormont Capital Advisors trademark and website content.[3]

Stormont states that its sell-side process is designed to broaden the buyer universe, generate competitive tension, solicit indicative offers, optimize commercial terms, coordinate diligence, and shorten the timeframe to closing. The firm’s current-opportunities page also lists acquisition and acquisition/investment mandates across commercial services, solar services, powersports, health and safety, industrial services, oilfield technology and manufacturing, renewables and cleantech, and pipeline-integrity services.[5][15]

Questions to ask before hiring Stormont Capital Advisors

What legal entity will sign the engagement letter and receive fees?
The legal page identifies Stormont Capital Corp. as the website contracting party and owner of the Stormont Capital Advisors trademark and website content.[3]
What are the upfront, monthly, success, minimum, expense-reimbursement, termination, and tail-fee terms?
The cited sell-side page does not publish a universal success-fee percentage, minimum fee, termination fee, tail period, or standard engagement-letter terms.[5]
What transaction-size and financial-profile thresholds does Stormont currently target?
Stormont describes its focus as mid-market private-company transactions and separately states that its clients range from businesses with sub-$5 million in EBITDA to businesses with EBITDA in excess of $20 million; the cited sell-side page does not publish a numerical minimum transaction-size threshold.[5][9]
Which comparable transactions were completed by the proposed deal team, and what were the consideration structure and closing dates?
Stormont publishes selected transaction examples involving Innova, CDN Controls, Whitetail Energy Services, RioView Industries, and Advanced Paramedic Ltd.; the cited Innova transaction page does not disclose transaction consideration or complete closing mechanics.[10][11][12][13][14]
How are conflicts handled when Stormont has current buy-side mandates or relationships with potential buyers?
Stormont publicly offers both sell-side and buy-side advisory services, and its current-opportunities page lists acquisition and acquisition/investment mandates.[4][15]
What securities, exempt-market, or other regulatory registrations or licenses apply to the proposed services?
Stormont publicly describes capital-raising and financing services, while its legal page identifies Stormont Capital Corp. as the website contracting party.[3][7]
How much owner or management involvement is expected during diligence and transition?
Stormont’s disclosed sell-side process includes data-room management and due-diligence coordination, and its buy-side services include financial and operational due diligence.[5][6]

Sources & research notes

Public-source research
  1. Official website / firm overview
  2. Official website / firm overview
  3. Structure / regulatory context
  4. Services / capabilities
  5. Services / capabilities
  6. Services / capabilities
  7. Services / capabilities
  8. Services / capabilities
  9. Transaction size / criteria
  10. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  11. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  12. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  13. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  14. Transaction / portfolio evidence
  15. Public Process
Prepared and reviewed by: Auxo Capital AdvisorsEvidence standard: Public-source verification

How this profile was researched

Auxo profiles are prepared from publicly available primary and authoritative sources and reviewed for entity identity, factual support and disclosure consistency. When a fact cannot be supported by the reviewed public record, the profile identifies it as something to confirm directly rather than inferring it.

Independent profile & regulatory context

Independent research profile

This profile was prepared by Auxo Capital Advisors from publicly available information believed to be reliable and is provided solely for informational and educational purposes. It is not an endorsement, recommendation, ranking, solicitation, or representation regarding the profiled firm, its services, qualifications, transaction experience, regulatory status, financial condition, or suitability for any particular person, company, transaction, or investment.

Information obtained from third-party and public sources may be incomplete, inaccurate, outdated, or subject to change, and Auxo Capital Advisors makes no representation or warranty, express or implied, as to its accuracy, completeness, or timeliness. Readers should conduct their own independent diligence and consult appropriate professional advisers before engaging any advisor, intermediary, investor, lender, acquirer, or other transaction counterparty.

Broker-dealer and securities disclosure

Auxo Capital Advisors is an affiliate of Weild & Co., Member FINRA | SIPC. Securities-related activities and securities transactions are conducted through Weild & Co.

Nothing contained on this page constitutes an offer to sell, an offer to purchase, or a solicitation of an offer to buy or sell any security, investment product, or financial instrument. Nothing on this page constitutes investment advice, a recommendation regarding any security, or a recommendation to enter into any transaction with the profiled firm or any other party.

Any securities transaction, capital-raising engagement, investment-banking engagement, or other securities-related activity involving Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. is subject to applicable regulatory requirements, internal review and approval, suitability and other applicable diligence requirements, and the terms of a separate written engagement or transaction agreement, as applicable.

Inclusion of a third-party firm in this directory does not imply affiliation with, sponsorship by, endorsement by, or any other relationship with Auxo Capital Advisors or Weild & Co. unless expressly stated otherwise.